FINAL
May 12, 2026 β’ MLB Ballpark
MLB PREVIEW β’ May 12, 2026
Featured Matchup
MLB Matchup: Detroit Tigers travels to play New York Mets at MLB Ballpark.
Detroit Tigers
Visiting Side
New York Mets
Home Side
Team Matchup Analysis Tale of the Tape
Circled Game Matchup Projection
74%
Detroit Tigers
VS
26%
New York Mets
Projected Score
DET 4.8
-
NEW 3.7
Data Confidence
High
Data Used
5 of 6 categories
- Detroit Tigers has a stronger overall season performance.
- New York Mets has a stronger home record.
- Detroit Tigers boasts a more productive batting lineup.
Detroit Tigers
STAT
New York Mets
Situational Context Environment
Venue Advantage
Host New York Mets plays on familiar turf at MLB Ballpark.
Conditions
Conditions: Dome/Indoor
π―
Circled Game Analytical Outlook
Circled Game Takeaway
Why Detroit Tigers Could Win
Detroit Tigers brings a Team ERA of 3.60 and Batting Average of .240 into the matchup.
Why New York Mets Could Win
New York Mets counters with a Team ERA of 4.08 and Batting Average of .237.
Deciding Factor
The deciding factor will be if Detroit Tigers's superior pitching can dominate the matchup.
Game Details
MLB Ballpark
Dome/Indoor
Attendance
N/A
Closing Odds
Line: NL | O/U: TBD
Pitching & Leaders
🤷
Roster Information Unavailable
Player leaders will be available shortly.
Consensus Pool
Closed Poll
Circle Crowd Pick Meter
Detroit Tigers (50.8%)
New York Mets (49.2%)
Total Submissions: 0 circles
Arena Chat
Live Fan Arena
Guest Allowed
π₯
No messages yet in this arena.
Be the first to drop some hype!
Be the first to drop some hype!
β‘ Powered by GIPHY Developers
Join the Circle to drop hype and talk trash.
Join Now
Social & News Hub
Sports Wire
Recent
2026 MLB ABS challenge system tracker: Team, player rankings β
Click to view coverage
Read Full Story →
Sports Wire
Recent
Drew Gilbert homers and Landen Roupp pitches 5 solid innings as Giants beat Diamondbacks 6-1 β
Click to view coverage
Read Full Story →
Sports Wire
Recent
George Lombard Jr. first Yankee with error in 6 straight games since 1921 β
Click to view coverage
Read Full Story →
Sports Wire
Recent
Arizona Diamondbacks vs. San Francisco Giants: Game Highlights β
Click to view coverage
Read Full Story →
π
Official Game Discussion
Live
Join thousands of fans tweeting highlights, stats, and real-time reactions for #DetroitTigers vs #NewYorkMets.
Open Stream β
πΈ
Instagram Gameday Highlights
Stories
Catch warmups, sideline photos, and fan celebrations in the stadium.
View Photos β